Is GLUTEN-FREE CINNAMON RAISIN SANDWICH BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly dense sandwich bread with warm spiced-sweet notes and occasional fruity bursts; crumb holds shape when toasted and slices evenly for sandwiches. Commonly toasted with a spread, regularly used for sandwiches, or transformed into French toast. Reviewers note consistent flavor and loaf size, while some mention variable moisture levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified tapioca starch, raisins, white sorghum flour, cane sugar, cinnamon bites (sugar, rice flour, cinnamon, dextrose, sunflower oil, potato starch), modified potato starch, canola oil, yeast, rice bran, sea salt, egg whites, hydroxypropyl methocellulose, psyllium husk, rice starch, distilled white vinegar, golden flaxseed, cultured brown rice flour, guar gum, sugarcane fiber.

Check GLUTEN-FREE CINNAMON RAISIN SANDWICH BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GLUTEN-FREE CINNAMON RAISIN SANDWICH BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BKrogerRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep