Is GLUTEN-FREE CRANBERRY ORANGE FLAX MUFFINS, CRANBERRY ORANGE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • pure oats

pure oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These gluten-free cranberry orange flax muffins are a delicious and allergy-friendly option, as they are free from gluten, dairy, and nuts. They are also high in omega-3s, protein, and fiber, making them a nutritious choice. The bakery specializes in producing gluten-free, nut-free, and dairy-free baked goods. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ground flax seeds, frozen egg whites, evaporated cane sugar, pure oats, sweetened dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), water, expeller pressed safflower oil, plum puree, aluminum free baking powder, fresh orange peel, natural vanilla extract, xanthan gum, non gmo soy lecithin, cinnamon, sea salt

Check GLUTEN-FREE CRANBERRY ORANGE FLAX MUFFINS, CRANBERRY ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GLUTEN-FREE CRANBERRY ORANGE FLAX MUFFINS, CRANBERRY ORANGE is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking