Is Gluten Free Egg Salad Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • dried pasteurised free range egg white
  • pasteurised free range boiled egg
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried pasteurised free range egg white
pasteurised free range boiled egg
diglycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised free range boiled egg (32%), water, rapeseed oil, tomato, tapioca starch, lettuce, bamboo fibre, sunflower seeds, rice flour, potato starch, dried pasteurised free range egg white, sugar, golden linseed flour, thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), maize starch, psyllium husk powder, millet seeds, maize germ, pasteurised free range egg yolk, golden linseed, poppy seeds, brown linseed, invert sugar syrup, spirit vinegar, salt, cornflour, yeast, maize flour, concentrated lemon juice, invert sugar, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), quinoa flour

Check Gluten Free Egg Salad Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Gluten Free Egg Salad Sandwich | Spoonful