Is Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, sugar, vegetable oils and fats (palm, rapeseed, coconut), rice flour, chocolate chunks 7% (Cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter), tfat reduced cocoa powder 6,5%, humectant (glycerol E422), whole milk powder, glucose syrup, raising agents (sodium pyrophosphate E450, sodium bicarbonate E500), preservative (potassium sorbate E202), acidity regulator (citric acid E330), stabiliser (xanthan gum E415), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids E471). May contain traces of nuts and soya. Store in dry, clean conditions. Suitable for Vegetarians

Check Gluten Free Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go