Is Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol e422
  • diglycerides of fatty acids e471
  • humectant

glycerol e422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, sugar, vegetable oils and fats (palm, rapeseed, coconut), rice flour, chocolate chunks 7% (Cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter), tfat reduced cocoa powder 6,5%, humectant (glycerol E422), whole milk powder, glucose syrup, raising agents (sodium pyrophosphate E450, sodium bicarbonate E500), preservative (potassium sorbate E202), acidity regulator (citric acid E330), stabiliser (xanthan gum E415), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids E471). May contain traces of nuts and soya. Store in dry, clean conditions. Suitable for Vegetarians

Check Gluten Free Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go