Is Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
Spicy, warm zesty notes paired with caramelized sweetness create bold, zesty flavor profile. Crisp edges give way to softer, slightly chewy center. Common uses include snacking, pairing with tea or coffee, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often cite robust spice, satisfying texture, and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, warm zesty notes paired with caramelized sweetness create bold, zesty flavor profile. Crisp edges give way to softer, slightly chewy center. Common uses include snacking, pairing with tea or coffee, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often cite robust spice, satisfying texture, and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
Crystalized Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Rice Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, And Xanthan Gum
Check Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


