Is Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies Vegan?

Description
Spicy, warm zesty notes paired with caramelized sweetness create bold, zesty flavor profile. Crisp edges give way to softer, slightly chewy center. Common uses include snacking, pairing with tea or coffee, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often cite robust spice, satisfying texture, and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- butter
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, warm zesty notes paired with caramelized sweetness create bold, zesty flavor profile. Crisp edges give way to softer, slightly chewy center. Common uses include snacking, pairing with tea or coffee, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often cite robust spice, satisfying texture, and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
Crystalized Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Rice Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, And Xanthan Gum
Check Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


