Is Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- white chocolate drizzle
- milk chocolate
- butter
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (43%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Brown Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes)), Shortbread (32%) (butter (milk) (32%), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Light Brown Sugar), Milk Chocolate (21%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)), White Chocolate Drizzle (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring). Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain traces of Nuts.
Check Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
About this product
Cookie · Slice


