Is Gluten Free Monkeychew Granola Bar 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low fat whey powder
  • egg whites
  • honey
  • chocolate liqueur

low fat whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats, Peanuts, Honey, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liqueur,coco Butter, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Pepitas, Banana Chips, Egg Whites, Raisins, Cranberries (Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Peanut Butter, Flax Seed, Low Fat Whey Powder, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil

Check Gluten Free Monkeychew Granola Bar 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Monkeychew Granola Bar 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast