Is GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soy lecithin/emulsifier gluten-free organic vanilla
non-gmo soy lecithin/emulsifier gluten-free organic vanilla
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR; ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL; ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA PASTE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN/EMULSIFIER GLUTEN-FREE ORGANIC VANILLA. *CHUNKS MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK PROTEIN DUE TO MANUFACTURING EQUIPMENT.); FLOUR BASE (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM); ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); GRAPE JUICE AND RICE SYRUP; ORGANIC EGGS; GLUTEN-FREE NATURAL FLAVOR; GLUTEN-FREE ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR; GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE); SEA SALT; XANTHAN GUM.
Check GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


