Is GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR; ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL; ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA PASTE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN/EMULSIFIER GLUTEN-FREE ORGANIC VANILLA. *CHUNKS MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK PROTEIN DUE TO MANUFACTURING EQUIPMENT.); FLOUR BASE (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM); ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); GRAPE JUICE AND RICE SYRUP; ORGANIC EGGS; GLUTEN-FREE NATURAL FLAVOR; GLUTEN-FREE ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR; GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE); SEA SALT; XANTHAN GUM.

Check GLUTEN-FREE & NON-DAIRY COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking