Is Gluten Free Pork Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork 67
  • e621
  • dextrose

pork 67

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork 67%, Rice Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (E621), stabiliser (E451), Sugar, Preservative (Sulphites E223), Spice Extracts, Anti-Caking Agent (E551). For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Gluten Free Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Sausage, Wrap

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
RawSpringy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSlicingGrilling