Is Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Cupcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Corn Starch), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Nh Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water, Guar Gum, Cellulose), Water, Brown Rice Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Sunflower Oil, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Nat, Coconut Flavour, Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Vanilla, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum

Check Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go