Is Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Glutino Covered Pretzels are a great snack option for people who are looking for a tasty treat that is also gluten free. People have generally enjoyed the taste of these yogurt-dipped pretzels, and they are a good source of fiber, with 4% of the daily value per serving. These pretzels are also a good source of protein, with 5 grams per serving. Overall, these pretzels are a great addition to the Glutino product family.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Vanilla Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Canola Oil, Faba Bean Protein, Salt, Cane Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Rice Bran with Germ), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Yogurt Flavor (Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Canola Lecithin, Fiber Blend (Lemon Fiber, Pea Fiber, Potato Fiber, Psylium Fiber, Sea Weed Fiber), Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract (to Protect Freshness).

Check Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go