Is Glutino Gluten Free Cheddar Crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cheddar crackers deliver a pronounced savory cheese flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and authentic cheddar notes, while some mention occasional dryness or saltiness. Frequently used for snacking, pairing with dips or soups, and adding crunch to cheese plates, lunchboxes and small gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Preparation (Cheese Powder (Gouda, Cheddar, Camembert), Sodium Citrate, Salt), Liquid Whole Egg, Flavour, Sugar, Vegetable Fibres, Salt, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains Milk And Eggs, May Contain Soy

Check Glutino Gluten Free Cheddar Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Cheddar Crackers is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaMetro

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping