Is GNC Lean Shake 25 Thin Mints Natural Flavors 848g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- oat bran
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Carbohydrate Blend (maltodextrin, Oat Bran, Sunfiber™ [partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum], Resistant Corn Starch, Oligofructose, Fructooligosaccharides), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Mint Chocolate Micro Cookie Gems (rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate [pantothenic Acid], Manganese Sulfate, Retinyl Acetate [vitamin A], Pyridoxine Hcl [vitamin B-6], Cupric Oxide, Thiamin Hci [vitamin B-1), Riboflavin [vitamin B-2], Folic Acid, Potassium Lodide, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite), Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono - And Diglycerides, Mixed Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Soy (lecithin) Ingredients And Wheat.
Check GNC Lean Shake 25 Thin Mints Natural Flavors 848g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Lean Shake 25 Thin Mints Natural Flavors 848g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Powder


