Is GNC Lean Shake 25 Thin Mints Natural Flavors 848g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk, soy
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • a milk derivative
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • diglycerides
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a
  • +12 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Carbohydrate Blend (maltodextrin, Oat Bran, Sunfiber™ [partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum], Resistant Corn Starch, Oligofructose, Fructooligosaccharides), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Mint Chocolate Micro Cookie Gems (rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate [pantothenic Acid], Manganese Sulfate, Retinyl Acetate [vitamin A], Pyridoxine Hcl [vitamin B-6], Cupric Oxide, Thiamin Hci [vitamin B-1), Riboflavin [vitamin B-2], Folic Acid, Potassium Lodide, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite), Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono - And Diglycerides, Mixed Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Soy (lecithin) Ingredients And Wheat.

Check GNC Lean Shake 25 Thin Mints Natural Flavors 848g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? GNC Lean Shake 25 Thin Mints Natural Flavors 848g | Spoonful