Is GNC Lean Shake Burn Slimvance Mocha Espresso Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- carrageenan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Carbohydrate Blend, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Natural Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Galactooligosaccharides (as Bimuno�), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin & Mineral Blend, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xantham Gum, Carrageenan), Slimvance� Core Slimming Complex (moringa Oleifera Leaf Extract, Murroya Koenigii Leaf Extract, Curcuma Longa Rhizome Extract), Glucose, Sodium Alginate, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Potassium Hydroxide, Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Salt, Thermogenic Blend (anhydrous Caffeine, Capsicum Extract [as Capsimax�], Niacin, Piperine), Lactose, Sucralose. Contains: Milk And Soybeans.
Check GNC Lean Shake Burn Slimvance Mocha Espresso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Lean Shake Burn Slimvance Mocha Espresso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


