Is GNC Probiotic Complex Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Complex: LAB4 Probiotics: Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis. Multi-Strain Blend: Lactobacillus salivarius, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Streptococcus thermophilus. Other Ingredients (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetarian Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellose), Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Titanium Dioxide)

Check GNC Probiotic Complex Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDry
Commonly used for
On The Go