Is GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Burn Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • lecithin
  • natural & artifical flavors
  • as calcium d-pantothenate
  • sicilian blood fruit & peel extract
  • +7 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus (di-magnesium & Di-potassium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Di-magnesium Phosphate & Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Selenium (as Sodium Selenite), Copper (as Copper Citrate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Chloride), Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate), Sodium, Vitamin A (as Vitamin A Acetate), Vitamin C (as Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol D-3), Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate, Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalmin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate), Lean Muscle Recovery Blend: L-carnitine (as L-carnitine L-tartrate), Biocore� Edge (protease (from Aspergillus Oryzae) & Proteases (from Aspergillus Oryzae, Asprgillus Niger & Aspergillus Melleus)), Sicilian Blood Fruit & Peel Extract (citruss Sinensis), Lutemax� 2020 Lutein, High-energy Thermogenic Blend: Caffeine (as Caffine Anhydrous), Capsimax� Fruit Extract (capsicum Annuum), Piperine (piper Nigrum) (from Black Pepper Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunfiber� Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Natural & Artifical Flavors, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xantham Gum, Cararageenan), Lecithin, Strawberry Powder, Citric Acid, Red Beet Powder (for Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Milk And Soybeans.

Check GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Burn Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep