Is GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Burn Strawberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus (di-magnesium & Di-potassium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Di-magnesium Phosphate & Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Selenium (as Sodium Selenite), Copper (as Copper Citrate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Chloride), Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate), Sodium, Vitamin A (as Vitamin A Acetate), Vitamin C (as Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol D-3), Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate, Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalmin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate), Lean Muscle Recovery Blend: L-carnitine (as L-carnitine L-tartrate), Biocore� Edge (protease (from Aspergillus Oryzae) & Proteases (from Aspergillus Oryzae, Asprgillus Niger & Aspergillus Melleus)), Sicilian Blood Fruit & Peel Extract (citruss Sinensis), Lutemax� 2020 Lutein, High-energy Thermogenic Blend: Caffeine (as Caffine Anhydrous), Capsimax� Fruit Extract (capsicum Annuum), Piperine (piper Nigrum) (from Black Pepper Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunfiber� Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Natural & Artifical Flavors, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xantham Gum, Cararageenan), Lecithin, Strawberry Powder, Citric Acid, Red Beet Powder (for Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Milk And Soybeans.
Check GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Burn Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Total Lean, Lean Shake Burn Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Shamrock Farms Rockin Protein Shake Builder Strawberry - 12 Fl. Oz.
Oats Overnight Shake Strawberry and Cream
About this product
Beverage · Powder


