Is Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, creamy texture with pronounced strawberry flavor and a mild tang; reviewers often note visible fruit pieces. Commonly eaten straight, layered into parfaits, stirred into oatmeal, or blended into smoothies. Reviews highlight consistent richness and convenient single-serve packaging, while some users mention variable sweetness and uneven fruit chunk distribution.
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- cream
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy texture with pronounced strawberry flavor and a mild tang; reviewers often note visible fruit pieces. Commonly eaten straight, layered into parfaits, stirred into oatmeal, or blended into smoothies. Reviews highlight consistent richness and convenient single-serve packaging, while some users mention variable sweetness and uneven fruit chunk distribution.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Strawberry Fruit Preparation: Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Strained Yogurt: Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Fruit Pectin
Check Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


