Is Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy texture with pronounced strawberry flavor and a mild tang; reviewers often note visible fruit pieces. Commonly eaten straight, layered into parfaits, stirred into oatmeal, or blended into smoothies. Reviews highlight consistent richness and convenient single-serve packaging, while some users mention variable sweetness and uneven fruit chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Strawberry Fruit Preparation: Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Strained Yogurt: Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Fruit Pectin

Check Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go