Is Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy texture with pronounced strawberry flavor and a mild tang; reviewers often note visible fruit pieces. Commonly eaten straight, layered into parfaits, stirred into oatmeal, or blended into smoothies. Reviews highlight consistent richness and convenient single-serve packaging, while some users mention variable sweetness and uneven fruit chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Strawberry Fruit Preparation: Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Strained Yogurt: Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Cream, Fruit Pectin

Check Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fage Total 2% Yogurt Greek Lowfat Strained with Strawberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go