Is GNC Total Lean Shake Cookies & Cream Flavor 832g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein isolahe
- whey protein isolate
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Soik, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silico Aluminate), Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cookie Crumbs (milk Protein Isolahe, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Oil, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Ground Flax Seed, Sunflower Lecithin, Naturel Flavors), Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Corn Starch, Fructooligosaccharides, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Dl-alpha Tocopher! Acetate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Nacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, Caloun D-pantothenate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Potassium Lodide, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Maltodextrin), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk And Coconut.
Check GNC Total Lean Shake Cookies & Cream Flavor 832g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Total Lean Shake Cookies & Cream Flavor 832g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


