Is GNC Total Lean Shake Cookies & Cream Flavor 832g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolahe
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- caloun d-pantothenate
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +7 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Soik, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silico Aluminate), Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cookie Crumbs (milk Protein Isolahe, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Oil, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Ground Flax Seed, Sunflower Lecithin, Naturel Flavors), Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Corn Starch, Fructooligosaccharides, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Dl-alpha Tocopher! Acetate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Nacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, Caloun D-pantothenate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Potassium Lodide, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Maltodextrin), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk And Coconut.
Check GNC Total Lean Shake Cookies & Cream Flavor 832g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Total Lean Shake Cookies & Cream Flavor 832g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


