Is Gnc Total Lean White Cheddar Jalapeno Protein Puffs, White Cheddar Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese powder
  • +1 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEESE POWDER (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, LACTIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Gnc Total Lean White Cheddar Jalapeno Protein Puffs, White Cheddar Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go