Is Go Ahead 6 Fruit & Oat Bakes Apple 210g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat dextrin
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified starch
  • natural apple flavouring
  • flour
  • oatmeal
  • +2 more

wheat dextrin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-forward bakes offering a moist, slightly crumbly texture with gentle sweetness and mild tang. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or alongside a hot drink; reviewers often note convenient portioning, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in moistness or firmness across batches, varying slightly by storage and age.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Flavoured Filling (43%) [Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate (1.8%), Wheat Dextrin, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Citrates), Gelling Agents (Pectins, Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fibre, Thickener (Modified Starch), Natural Apple Flavouring], Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Oatmeal (11%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Water, Maltodextrin, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Polydextrose, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E472e), Natural Flavouring contains the equivalent of 13% Apple Juice

Check Go Ahead 6 Fruit & Oat Bakes Apple 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Go Ahead 6 Fruit & Oat Bakes Apple 210g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go