Is Go Ahead Fibre Jacks Raspberry Snack Bars Multipack 4 x 29.7g, 118.9g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural red raspberry flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring
  • e471
  • humectant

natural red raspberry flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (50%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raspberry Flavour Pieces (5%) [Apple Purée Concentrate, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Wheat Fibre, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Rice Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid)], Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup) (3.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter (Milk) (2.5%), Sugar, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Red Raspberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Salt

Check Go Ahead Fibre Jacks Raspberry Snack Bars Multipack 4 x 29.7g, 118.9g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast