Is {GO BOLD} SPICY CILANTRO SAUCE, SPICY CILANTRO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Extractives Of Cilantro, Citric Acid, Crushed Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Caramel Color, Cilantro, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Flavors (Contains Anchovy), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Tamarind Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality).
Check {GO BOLD} SPICY CILANTRO SAUCE, SPICY CILANTRO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open {GO BOLD} SPICY CILANTRO SAUCE, SPICY CILANTRO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


