Is GO WILD FOR ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS IN A SAVORY, CRISPY, GLUTEN FREE RICE COATING., RICE CRUSTED FISH FILLETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • alaskan pollock fillets
  • dextrose

alaskan pollock fillets

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS (WILD), RICE CRUST (RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN MEAL, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL

Check GO WILD FOR ALASKAN POLLOCK FILLETS IN A SAVORY, CRISPY, GLUTEN FREE RICE COATING., RICE CRUSTED FISH FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling