Is Goat Milk Cheese Double Cream Amarena Cherry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat cream
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

pasteurized goat cream

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Pasteurized Goat Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Pure Cane Sugar), Amarena Cherries, Sour Cherries, Water, Sour Cherry Juice, Vanilla, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Bacterial Culture, Citrus Fiber, Fruit Juice, Vegetable Juice, Microbial Enzyme. Contains Milk.

Check Goat Milk Cheese Double Cream Amarena Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyFruitySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingSpreadToppingGarnishing