Is Goat Milk Formula, Powder, Non GMO, Natural & Gentle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat whey protein concentratepowder
  • nonfat drygoat milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • tri calcium citrate
  • vitamin d3
  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

goat whey protein concentratepowder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose (Milk), Nonfat Drygoat Milk, Goat Whey Protein Concentratepowder (Milk), High Sn-2 Palmitic Acid Oil, Soybean Oil, Galacto-oligosaccharides (Gos), Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunfloweroil, Less Than 1%: Tri Calcium Citrate, Mortierella Alpina Oil (Ara), Tri Sodiumcitrate, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (Dha), Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium L-ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, L-ascorbic Acid, Zinc Sulphate, Vitamin Eacetate, Inositol, Niacinamide, Calciumpantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Retinylacetate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitaminb6 Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganesesulphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, D-biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin

Check Goat Milk Formula, Powder, Non GMO, Natural & Gentle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goat Milk Formula, Powder, Non GMO, Natural & Gentle is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go