Is Goat Milk Formula, Powder, Non GMO, Natural & Gentle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat whey protein concentratepowder
  • tri calcium citrate
  • vitamin d3
  • D-biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

goat whey protein concentratepowder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose (Milk), Nonfat Drygoat Milk, Goat Whey Protein Concentratepowder (Milk), High Sn-2 Palmitic Acid Oil, Soybean Oil, Galacto-oligosaccharides (Gos), Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunfloweroil, Less Than 1%: Tri Calcium Citrate, Mortierella Alpina Oil (Ara), Tri Sodiumcitrate, Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (Dha), Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium L-ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, L-ascorbic Acid, Zinc Sulphate, Vitamin Eacetate, Inositol, Niacinamide, Calciumpantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Retinylacetate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitaminb6 Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganesesulphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, D-biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin

Check Goat Milk Formula, Powder, Non GMO, Natural & Gentle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goat Milk Formula, Powder, Non GMO, Natural & Gentle is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go