Is Goat Tzatziki Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • eggs
  • milk
  • goat quark
  • goat milk powder
  • pasteurized whole goat milk
  • goat yogurt
  • microbial enzyme

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Goat Milk, Agar-agar, Goat Milk Powder, Bacterial Culture), Cucumber, Goat Quark (Pasteurized Whole Goat Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Canola Oil, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Processed In A Facility That Contains Tree Nuts, Wheat, Eggs, Sulphites, Soy, Milk, Sesame And Fish

Check Goat Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goat Tzatziki is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSalad