Is Trader Joe's Grade A Goat Milk Yogurt Plain Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized goat milk

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy and mildly earthy in flavor with a smooth, creamy but slightly loose texture, this yogurt is commonly spooned with fruit and granola, blended into smoothies, stirred into dressings, or used as a dip. Customer reviews often note its distinctive tang that some enjoy while others find pronounced and varied.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Live and Active Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Case, L. Rhamnosus, L. Lactis, L. Bulgaricus).

Check Trader Joe's Grade A Goat Milk Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
TangyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingDippingSnacking