Is Goat Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- goat whole milk solids
- goat whey protein concentrate
- lactose
goat whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LactOSE, Goat Whole Milk Solids, Goat Whey Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Olein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil), Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS), Less than 2% of: Antioxidants (a-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Biotin, Schizochytrium sp. Oil*, M. Alpina Oil**, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Inositol, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Potassium chloride, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Soy Lecithin, Taurine, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Sulfate
Check Goat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre
WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME GOAT CHEESE, WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME
Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese
Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


