Is Goat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat whey protein concentrate
  • goat whole milk solids
  • lactose
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • vitamin a acetate
  • taurine
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

goat whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LactOSE, Goat Whole Milk Solids, Goat Whey Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Olein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil), Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS), Less than 2% of: Antioxidants (a-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Biotin, Schizochytrium sp. Oil*, M. Alpina Oil**, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Inositol, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Potassium chloride, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Soy Lecithin, Taurine, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Sulfate

Check Goat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep