Is Goat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat whey protein concentrate
- goat whole milk solids
- ascorbyl palmitate
- vitamin a acetate
- taurine
- riboflavin
- +7 more
goat whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LactOSE, Goat Whole Milk Solids, Goat Whey Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Olein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil), Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS), Less than 2% of: Antioxidants (a-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Biotin, Schizochytrium sp. Oil*, M. Alpina Oil**, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Bitartrate, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Inositol, L-Carnitine, Magnesium Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Potassium chloride, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Soy Lecithin, Taurine, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Sulfate
Check Goat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre
WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME GOAT CHEESE, WILD BLUEBERRY LEMON & THYME
Trader Joe's Chevre Goat Cheese
Meyenberg Goat Milk Evaporated Vitamin A & D - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


