Is GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER, SORBITOL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), BUTTEROIL, INVERT SUGAR, BREAKFAST COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA POWDER (SUGAR, VANILLA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GODIVA, ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go