Is Godiva Chocolate Domes Assorted Chocolates Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced minerals whey
- milk
- butter oil
- skim milk powder
- lactose
- milk powder wheat flour
- natural flavor
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hazelnuts, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil [palm, Shea Nut], Milk Powder Wheat Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Nibs, Lactose, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Butter Oil [milk], Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Pgpr], Reduced Minerals Whey, Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Yolks, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate], Salt, Egg Whites, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Other Sources Of Gluten [oat].
Check Godiva Chocolate Domes Assorted Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Chocolate Domes Assorted Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


