Is Godshall's Original Chicken Bacon Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken
- cultured dextrose
- potassium lactate
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
cultured dextrose
potassium lactate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Godshall's Original Chicken Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godshall's Original Chicken Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip
Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing


