Is Goikoa Duroc Chorizo Ring Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • sodium nitrite and natural pork casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

made with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sodium nitrite and natural pork casing
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (duroc 50%), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Dextrose, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite And Natural Pork Casing. Made With 155g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product.

Check Goikoa Duroc Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Goikoa Duroc Chorizo Ring | Spoonful