Is Gold Bond Foot Powder Spray, No Mess, Fresh Scent Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
  • di-peg-2 soyamine ipdi
  • irritated skin
  • magnesium stearate

do not store at temperatures above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, Alcohol Denat., Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Zinc Oxide, Isopropyl Myristate, Magnesium Stearate, Kaolin, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Stearalkoniun Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate, Bisabolol, Fragrance, Di-PEG-2 Soyamine IPDI, Benzethonium Chloride, 2-Methyl 5-Cyclohexylpentanol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Maltodextrin, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract.

Check Gold Bond Foot Powder Spray, No Mess, Fresh Scent against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gold Bond Foot Powder Spray, No Mess, Fresh Scent is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go