Is Gold Collection Prosciutto Wrapped Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactose
  • milk
  • prosciutto
  • turkey breast
  • potassium nitrate
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk
prosciutto

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast (61%), Stuffing (butter (milk), Spinach (3.5%), Cheeses (including Fetta) (1.5%) (milk), Crumb (wheat), Cranberry (1.5%), Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract), Marinade (water, Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Vinegar Powder, Citrus Extract, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Prosciutto (7%) (pork, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Dextrose, Lactose (milk), Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid), Preservatives (potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Antioxidant (316)). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Gold Collection Prosciutto Wrapped Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking