Is Gold Collection Prosciutto Wrapped Turkey Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- prosciutto
- turkey breast
- potassium nitrate
- natural flavour
- 1442
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast (61%), Stuffing (butter (milk), Spinach (3.5%), Cheeses (including Fetta) (1.5%) (milk), Crumb (wheat), Cranberry (1.5%), Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract), Marinade (water, Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salt (451), Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Vinegar Powder, Citrus Extract, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Prosciutto (7%) (pork, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Dextrose, Lactose (milk), Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid), Preservatives (potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Antioxidant (316)). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check Gold Collection Prosciutto Wrapped Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Collection Prosciutto Wrapped Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
About this product
Poultry · Slice


