Is GOLD EMBLEM, FIBER CRUNCH TRAIL MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERINE, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN KERNELS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, CHICORY INULIN, OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR).
Check GOLD EMBLEM, FIBER CRUNCH TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD EMBLEM, FIBER CRUNCH TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


