Is Gold Emblem Honey Chipotle Almonds, Honey Chipotle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey chipotle seasoning
  • honey
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

honey chipotle seasoning

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, HONEY CHIPOTLE SEASONING (SUGAR SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING CHIPOTLE], ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR], VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], SPICE EXTRACTIVES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WITH CALCIUM STEARATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PEANUT, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT.

Check Gold Emblem Honey Chipotle Almonds, Honey Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing