Is GOLD EMBLEM, SNACK MIX, BLUEBERRY PIE, BLUEBERRY PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry flavor
- natural flavor
natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PIE CRUST MOUNDED COOKIE GEMS (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BLUEBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], WHEY POWDER [MILK], NONFAT DRY YOGURT [ MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL COLORING {PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL BLUE PIGMENT [RED CABBAGE}, NATURAL RED PIGMENT {BEETS}; NATURAL ORANGE PIGMENT {ANNATTOR}, RICE BRAN EXTRACT [AN EMULSIFIER], LECITHIN, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR [SWEET ALMOND OIL]}, BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SWEETENED DRIED BLUEBERRIES AND CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check GOLD EMBLEM, SNACK MIX, BLUEBERRY PIE, BLUEBERRY PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD EMBLEM, SNACK MIX, BLUEBERRY PIE, BLUEBERRY PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


