Is Gold Medal Self-Rising, Enriched, Bleached Fortified Flour, 5 lb Bag Pescatarian?

Description
This 5-pound bag yields mild-flavored, fine-textured flour that produces tender crumbs and light batters. Commonly used for pancakes, biscuits, quick breads, and simple cakes, users report consistent, reliable rising, even mixing, and predictable results batch to batch, with occasional notes about clumping in humid storage and neutral aroma, as reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 5-pound bag yields mild-flavored, fine-textured flour that produces tender crumbs and light batters. Commonly used for pancakes, biscuits, quick breads, and simple cakes, users report consistent, reliable rising, even mixing, and predictable results batch to batch, with occasional notes about clumping in humid storage and neutral aroma, as reported.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Niacin (A B Vitamin), Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)
Check Gold Medal Self-Rising, Enriched, Bleached Fortified Flour, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Self-Rising, Enriched, Bleached Fortified Flour, 5 lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Medal Self-Rising, Enriched, Bleached Fortified Flour, 5 lb Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


